Rights and obligations

As a foreign who has the right of residence in Romania, you benefit from the fundamental rights and freedoms guaranteed in this country, but, at the same time, you have some major duties.

The Romanian Constitution refers to the democratic and social nature of the state, establishing at the same time that human dignity, citizen rights and freedoms, the free development of human nature, righteousness and political pluralism are supreme, guaranteed values.

Therefore, the foreigners are granted several inalienable, fundamental (constitutional) rights. These are the rights that they have, with no limitations:

  • the right to life and physical and psychological integrity (this has been and remains one of the fundamental citizen’s rights, but also the most important natural human right; in Romania, death punishment is forbidden, and no person can be subject to torture or to any inhumane or degrading punishment).
  • the right to individual freedom and safety;
  • the right to defence;
  • the right to confidential correspondence;
  • the right to health care;
  • freedom of consciousness and speech.

Among the rights recognized by the Romanian state to foreigners mention:

  • overall protection of their persons and property;
  • the right to take up residence / domicile anywhere within the state;
  • rights under international treaties to which Romania is a party;
  • the right to benefit from social protection measures (only citizens who have residence / domicile in Romania) under the same conditions as Romanian citizens.

These rights of foreigners are met as far as good faith to fulfill the obligations they have towards the Romanian state.

These obligations require that, during their stay in Romania, foreigners must:

  • comply with the laws of our state;
  • comply with the purpose for which they were given the right to enter / remain in the state;
  • not exceed the period for which they were approved residence;
  • they cannot hold territory political parties or other organizations or groups of similar and cannot take part in them;
  • they cannot hold public positions;
  • they cannot initiate / organize / participate in demonstrations or meetings affecting public order or national security.
  • Foreigners on this territory are obliged to submit to the state border control, police checks (and other competent authorities in this regard).

 Documents required entry in Romania

Entry of foreigners in Romania can be any crossing of the state border open international passenger traffic.

Entering the state will be possible if:

  • possess a valid document (accepted by the Romanian State) border crossing;
  • possess a visa or residence permit granted by officials (non EU citizens);
  • submit documents justifying the purpose and conditions of their residence (non EU citizens), with these being the proof of the possibility of support during the stay and for the return to their country of origin;
  • provide guarantees that they will be allowed entry on the destination state / will leave Romania (in the situation of foreigners in transit).

Failure to present these documents, if required, will result in refusal of entry to these persons on the Romanian territory.

Even if foreigners prove all these acts, they will not be allowed entry into Romania if:

  • committed crimes, during other stays in Romania or abroad, against the Romanian state or a Romanian citizen;
  • introduced or tried to illegally bring another stranger in Romania;
  • violated previously wrongly stated goal to obtain a visa;
  • suffer from diseases that may endanger public health;
  • there are indications that part of transnational organized criminal groups (or supporting these groups;
  • there are substantial grounds for believing that they have committed / participated in crimes against peace and humanity / war crimes.

Types of visas

Romanian visa is granted by the diplomatic missions and consular offices.

It shall be granted if:

  • are respected the conditions on entry into Romania;
  • are respected general conditions and the special ones, for obtaining the visa (depending on the purpose for which it is requested);
  • there is no reason to interdict the entry in the country;
  • has not been placed on the foreigner alert for refusal of visa issues of migration, asylum, visas;
  • there is reason to believe that the visa is requested for illegal migration purposes;
  • foreigner has not been sentenced for crimes committed abroad incompatible with the purpose for requesting the visa.

Valid travel document where visa is to be applied must exceed the validity of the requested visa by at least three months.

Romanian authorities grant the following types of visas:

  1. a) airport transit visa;
  2. b) transit visa: allows the foreigners to cross Romanian territory. Visa can be issued for one, two or several transits, each transit period exceeding five days;
  3. c) short stay visa: allows foreigners to request entry on the Romanian territory for reasons other than immigration, to an uninterrupted stay or several stays whose duration does not exceed 90 days within six months from the date first entry. This type of visa can be issued with one or more entries;
  4. d) long-stay visa;
  5. e) diplomatic visa and service visa;
  6. f) EU Blue Card.

http://legislatie.just.ro/Public/DetaliiDocument/27727

https://www.politiadefrontiera.ro/

http://igi.mai.gov.ro/ro/content/drepturi-%C5%9Fi-obliga%C5%A3ii

www.avocatura.com

image_pdfimage_print
Scroll Up