Professions for migrants

At the agency, the job-seeker also benefits from the assessment and certification of non-formal vocational skills, counseling and assistance to start a self-employment or to start a business.

Immigrants, who have acquired a form of protection, have access to the national labor market; they have the same access to the unemployment insurance system (measures to prevent unemployment and stimulate the workforce) as Romanian citizens. The legislative provision mentioned a system of assistance for immigrants with a form of protection in order to occupy and adapt the services offered by employment agencies to their specific situation and needs.

Immigrants who participate in the integration program are registered as jobseekers at the National Agency for Employment, in the term of 30 days from signing the integration protocol with the General Inspectorate for Immigration.

For more information and guidance in this matter, and for registering as a jobseeker, one can contact the IGI staff and the National Agency for Employment from the city / sector in which one is living. There are also vocational courses that foreign citizens can access, depending on their wishes and level of education.

Asylum seekers who have reached 3 months in the administrative procedure and have not been given a decision in this way, and the delay is not imputable to them, have right to work under the conditions provided by the law for Romanians citizens.

At the same time, asylum seekers who were in the asylum procedure at the court stage and they have not been finally and irrevocable sentenced, have right to work under the conditions provide by the law for Romanians citizens.

Immigrants domiciled in Romania, citizens of the EU Member States and the Economic Area and their family members, as well as foreign family members of Romanian citizens, don’t need to have an employment permits.

In order to benefit from all the provisions of the law, asylum seekers must be assigned a personal numeric code to be written in the temporary identify document. For more details, the following links can be accessed:
http://www.igi.mai.gov.ro/en/content/identity-and-travel-documents
or
http://www.igi.mai.gov.ro/fr/content/les-documents-didentit%C3%A9-et-de-voyage
.

According to the legislation in force (OG 25/2014, art. 1), foreign persons with the right of legal residence may be employed on the territory of Romania on the basis of the employment notice obtained by the employer (legal document issued by the General Inspectorate for Immigration).

The general conditions for the insurance of the employment notice, according to art. 4, paragraph 2, of O.G. 25/2014 are the following:

  • the employer proves that he or she has continuous activity and that he or she has not started bankruptcy proceedings;
  • the employer paid all the contributions (obligations) to the state budget in the quarter before the application was filed;
  • the employer has not been convicted for any offense under the Labor Code or against any person;
  • the employer was not sanctioned for the admission of non-employableimmigrants on the territory of Romania during the last three years;
  • the foreigner to be employed is not in one of situations of non-admission to Romania.

Together with a copy of the immigrant’s border passing document, the following documents will be submitted for issuing the employment notice: two recent photos of the immigrant, type ¾, the foreigner’s own declaration that he / she is medically fit and has minimal knowledge of Romanian language, job description, etc.

According of the latest studies, the strongest obstacles in hiring immigrants are language, cultural differences, and also the difficult procedure of recognizing studies completed in another country.

The same studies show that the occupations of immigrant are bone, football players, welders, commercial worker, chefs, computer specialist and software system, technicians, etc.

The linguistic barrier is represented by the fact that immigrants do not know the Romanian language, but also because the employers do not facilitate an international communication code like English, as in the case of multinational companies that, although on Romanian territory, build, in many cases, a transnational linguistic code. On the other hand, the linguistic barrier can be removed because immigrants, and especially foreign residents from outside the EU, can benefit, according to the law, from free courses of Romanian language. Enrollment in these courses is done by sending a request to County School Inspectorates. Also, the Internet can provide resources available for learning Romanian language as well as orientation courses on Romanian territory: http://www.vorbitiromaneste.ro/ .

image_pdfimage_print
Scroll Up